Legal Information

Privacy Statement

Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd takes your privacy seriously. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to identify personal preferences and match your needs with relevant products, and to process any orders/enquiries, applications for free newsletter subscriptions. This policy applies to Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd and it's subsidiary websites.

Personal details are used only by Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd and it's subsidiary companies. We never pass on your details to other third parties and your details are stored securely in accordance with data protection laws. Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you as specified below in accordance with this Policy. Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted on our sites, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information.

How do we collect information about you and how is it used?

You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

You may order a product or a service and give your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and your products (or services where appropriate) delivered to you. Sometimes you may be asked for your telephone number.

If you enter a competition, promotion or sign up to a newsletter we will ask for your name, address and email address.

We will collect information about you and/or your company's areas of interest and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies (see below). It may be that some of the personal information you give us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any such information ("sensitive information") will only be dealt with as described below.

It may be that you provide to us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in order to make payments to us. Any such information ("confidential financial information") will be dealt with as described below.

We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to our website and recommend goods or services to you. We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of our website to ensure that our sites are as useful and enjoyable as possible. We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

We may also use the personal information collected about you to let you know about, new products, services or offers that may be of interest. However, this will only be with your consent given at the time of registration. You may request to be removed from mailing lists at any time.

Links

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Traffic data

Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Other disclosures

Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

How do we protect your information?

Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd has stringent security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. As such we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting this site our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may have difficulty accessing some areas of the website.

Questions / Comments

Please direct any questions or comments about our privacy policy to our contact page.

Disclaimer

Your use of this website is subject to this Disclaimer and Copyright Statement. By using this website you agree to the Disclaimer and Copyright Statement. If you do not agree with them please do not use this website. The information contained in this website is provided in good faith but no warranty, representation, statement or undertaking is given either regarding such information or regarding any information in (or any software at) any other website connected with this website through any hypertext or other links (including any warranty, representation, statement or undertaking that any information or the use of any such information either in this website or any other website complies with any local or national laws or the requirements of any regulatory or statutory bodies) and any warranty, representation, statement or undertaking whatsoever that may be expressed or implied by statute, custom or otherwise is hereby expressly excluded. The use of this website and any information on this website or any other website (or of any software at any other site) is entirely at the risk of the user. Under no circumstances shall Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd or any of its subsidiaries be liable for any costs, losses, expenses or damages (whether direct or indirect, consequential, special, economic or financial including any losses of profits) whatsoever that may be incurred through the use of any information contained in this website or in any other website. Nothing contained in this website shall be deemed to be either any advice of a financial nature to act or not to act in any way whatsoever or any invitation to invest or deal in any form of investment including shares, bonds, ADSs or securities. This website may contain inaccurate information. Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd is under no responsibility to update or correct any such information or to even maintain this website. Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd reserves its right to change any information or any part of this website without notice.

Copyright Statement

Copyright on all of the images on this web site are owned by Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd or by others and used under licence, in accordance with the terms of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988.

Company Registration Information 

Thomas Broadbent & Sons Ltd.

Registered Company address:
Queen Street South,
Huddersfield,
West Yorkshire.
HD1 3EA.
UK.

Company number: 43017

Place of Registration:
Companies House,
Crown Way,
Cardiff.
CF14 3UZ .
UK.